F1 Student Visa Application Checklists Documents


F1 Student Visa Application Checklists Documents 

  1. Form I-20A-B
  2. Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status.
  3. For Academic and Language Students or Form I-20M-N
  4. Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students.
  5. Submit a SEVIS generated Form
  6. I-20 Certificate which was provided to you by your school
  • Applicants and applicant’s school official must sign the I-20 form.
  • All Students, as well as their spouses and dependents must be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS)
[junkie-button url=”http://example.com” style=”blue” size=”small” type=”round” target=”_self”] What do I need to apply for the United States F1 Student Visa? Find out the important stuff that you should know [/junkie-button]

An internet based systems that maintains accurate and current information on non-immigrant students and exchange visitors and their dependents (F/M-2 visa holders). Remember that your school is responsible for entering your information for the I-20 student visa form into SEVIS.

  1. Students will also have to pay an SEVIS I-901 fee for each program of study. (Questions regarding your exchange program should be directly to your program sponsor.)
  2. Nonimmigrant Visa Applicant must completed the Form DS-156 and Form DS-158 and should signed. Some applicant also required to complete and sign Form DS-157.
  • A separate form is needed for children even if they are included in a parent’s passport.
  • Note that DS-156 must be the March 2006 date, electronic “e-form application.” Select Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-156 to access the electronic version of the form DS-156.
  1. An interview at the embassy consular section is required for almost all visa applicants. During the visa interview, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan will be quickly taken, as well as a digital photo. Some applicants will need additional screening, and will be notified when they apply.
  2. A valid MRP passport required for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the United States (unless country specific agreements provide exemptions)
  • If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must complete an application.
[junkie-button url=”http://cunepal.com/united-states-tourist-visa/” style=”blue” size=”small” type=”round” target=”_self”] Important Notes You must know For the United States Tourist Visa Business Visa Visiting Visa [/junkie-button]
  1. 2*2 photograph. (see the photo format explained in nonimmigrant photograph requirements
  2. A MRV fee receipt to show payment of the visa application fee, a visa issuance fee if applicable and a separate SEVIS I-901 fee receipt. While all F-visa applicants must pay the MRV fee, including dependents, only the F-1 principle applicants must pay the SEVIS fee.
  3. Student who are authorized for Optional Practical Training (OPT) must have an I-20 endorsed for OPT, and provide a USCIS issued Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

student visa for usa requirements + F1 Student Visa Application Checklists Documents + United States F1 Student Visa + student visa for usa from india + work visa usa + green card usa + high school student visa usa + student work visa usa + visitor visa usa + citi cards usa + f1 visa rules +United States F1 Student Visa +  f1 visa employment + f1 visa work + f1 visa work permit + f1 visa requirements + f1 visa opt + f1 visa renewal + f1 visa interview questions + f1 student visa work + F1 Student Visa Application Checklists Documents + f1 student visa rules + United States F1 Student Visa + f1 student visa requirements + j1 student visa + f1 visa application + f1 student visa social securitynumber + f1 student visa deportation + United States F1 Student Visa + f1 student visa out of status  + us visa official website + us embassy website + us visa website for visa application + F1 Student Visa Application Checklists Documents + us visa website india + us visa lottery website + us passport website + uscis website + foreign visa application

Comments are closed.